Ancient Oils of Scripture

Frankincense 

When my husband had surgery on his foot, we diffused Frankincense non-stop. Also, I dripped it on his wound 4-5 times a day. We wanted the healing process to start immediately. He would also take a few drops in his Ningxia Red and fresh juice.

This a powerful oil, let's talk about this oil~
Everyone knows the value of Frankincense and how often it appears in the bible and Who it was given to. Here are some thing you may not know. 

Frankincense is distilled from a resin. The tree must be 40 years old before any resin can be extracted from the tree! Young Living sells two different species of Frankincense...boswelia carterii (the one that comes in your starter kit), and boswelia sacra, Sacred Frankincense. 
A little know fun fact...Frankincense gum was charred to produce a black powder called 'kohl', used by Egyptian women to paint their eyelids! Ancient beauty at it's finest!

Frankincense supports cellular health. Knowing my cells are regenerating properly because of this oil gives me so much peace of mind. Like Ben Franklin said, "An ounce of prevention is worth a pound of cure". 

Frankincense is exceptional for tight wheezy chests as it really allows for deep breathing. Not to mention, this oil is a fabulous immune booster - especially when immunity is compromised due to nervousness. Drop 1-2 drops on your tongue to combat nervousness and anxiety. 

Frankincense has a calming effect on our nervous system. It is great for nervous tension and nervous exhaustion - this is a great oil for end of day jitters and fatigue! It is very uplifting! It is also quite amazing to use during meditation or prayer.

Cedarwood

Brain Changer, Game Changer 

Cedar appears repeatedly in the bible, and according to the Song of Solomon was used to build Solomon's temple. The name 'Cedrus' originated from the Arabic word 'kedron', meaning 'power'. So Cedarwood is an essential oil which provides strength.

I first ordered this oil because I had children who did not sleep and everyone raved about how great it was. Sleep in a bottle?? I'm in! 
The first night, we diffused and rubbed it on our feet and oh my word it WORKED!! We now give our tiniest a Cedarwood bath when she's worked up and it calms her down and helps her sleep peacefully.

Other uses: respiratory support, thinning hair (true story) For my friends who are trying to grow thicker, more luscious hair, this is your new bestie.

Cedarwood oil contains the highest amount of sesquiterpenes. This literally means Cedarwood is 'brain food'! This is why it helps us relax and focus!
Emotional support:

According to an emotional research study, Cedarwood is good for the emotion: CONCEIT. Cedarwood helps us know who we are and allows us to be comfortable in our own skin without being cocky. This is critical for any of us looking to be successful and confident!
Cedarwood helps us to stand firm and provide strength even when faced with big challenges.


Originally bought this oil from my friend years ago to deal with a roach issue. Gross as it is to have bugs, this oil kicked those bugs OUT!

Cypress wood was used to build many ships, cathedrals and houses AND even Noah's ARK because it is extremely durable and never shows signs of age. Many cemeteries are graced with beautiful towering cypress trees for this reason!

Ancient uses: 
arthritis, laryngitis, reducing scar tissues, cramps

Modern uses: 
Cypress is great for supporting our circulatory system in all ways. For those of you looking to spice things up in the bedroom, this is your oil. Key point, circulatory support. 

In addition, this is a 'binding' oil so excessive bleeding is stopped. BecausenCypress is a cooling oil it helps with sweating, so for those of you DIYers, this is a perfect oil to add to homemade deodorant and to shoes during the hot summer months. 
Bed wetting an issue? Rub on the abdomen, just at the bladder, and those nighttime accidents will be a thing of the past.

Since Cypress wood is durable and strong right, this my friends is incredibly grounding and stabilizing.  

Cypress

Aloes(Sandalwood)

Aloes(Sandalwood)

I absolutely LOVE this oil! It smells amazing and my skin feels incredible after using in my Vitamin E oil this morning. 
This was another oil given to us when Zion had melanoma. This oil is very soothing on the skin and as you'll see the high sesquiterpenes deprogram cells with misinformation and reprogram them to work properly.

Ancient uses: Assistance in Meditation; Aphordisiac, Embalming

Modern uses for Sandalwood:
Sandalwood contains the fourth highest concentration of sesquiterpenes of all the oils- (90%). Sesquiterpenes deprogram misinformation and carry oxygen at a cellular level. (mentioned above) 
Used for...
skin care~ add to Vitamin E oil or even coconut oil and your skin will be soft and supple. I've used Vitamin E oil on my skin for 4 years now and it has never looked better. I use either Frankincense or Sandalwood with it. No need for over priced toxic moisturizers!

-- enhances deep sleep (stimulating release of melatonin) - try this tonight - applied to the crown of head, back of neck and down the spine

-- supportive of female reproductive and endocrine systems; has been applied for urinary tract infections -

Emotional support: 
Sandalwood is good for those who tend to overthink things and worry.

Hyssop

Hyssop has historically been used spiritually to cleanse, purify and even to "forgive sins". It has been used for meditation and rituals as well. This is particularly timely as we are about to head into Christmas week, and our family reads the events of the birth of Christ. As we look toward the Cross, because of the birth, we remember passover. During the Passover, the Israelites struck the posts and lintels of their doorways with an branch of hyssop releasing its aromatic oils, along with the lamb’s blood, as protection from the death angel.

During the last moments of Jesus' crucifixion, He was offered wine mixed with Hyssop. Why? Crucifixion was a slow death by suffocation as the lungs fill with fluid. Breathing the scent of Hyssop may have been offered by the ladies of mercy to those dying to help ease their congestion and provide both physical and emotional relief. 
I just want to touch on this today as we talk about Hyssop - many of these Bible oils were used as the holy anointing oil and for the releasing of foul sin. In Psalm he writes, "Cleanse me with Hyssop and I shall be clean".

Modern uses for Hyssop:
Hyssop is great for the immune system. Particularly for when the sniffles set in,as it aids in clearing the damp heat (a powerful expectorant!)  It is a hot oil and should be used sparingly. A little goes a long way. This oil should not be ingested. Apply to the spine vita flex points on the feet for immunity boosting or to the chest. According to Dr. David Stewart this also may help metabolize fat and increase perspiration. 
Should not be taken by epileptics or if you are pregnant.

Emotional support: Hyssop helps with Swallowed Emotions. It allows for movement and helps us to raise our awareness of our emotions. The emotional patterns book has us apply Hyssop to our neck below the thyroid and vocal chords (so in that hollow at the bottom of the neck above the collarbone).

According to Aromatherapy for Healing the Spirit- Hyssop is for the type of person "who is easily affected by others' moods and emotions, and who, as a result, quickly absorbs tension in the environment.

This oil comes from the same family of plants as Peppermint, Thyme, Oregano and Basil. When you open the bottle you automatically feel the vapors of oil being released.

Rose Of Sharon (Cistus)

FUN FACT: Cistus is something to use to support normal blood flow…so if you have an excess of bleeding from a wound…it has been said to use this oil (ingested) and it will squelch the flow. This is a great essential oil to keep in your first aid kit.  

Ancient uses: Elevating moods and as a perfume. It does smell amazing, sweet and a little like honey.

According to the Healing Oils of the Bible by David Stewart: "Modern Uses: Antiseptic, immune enhancing, neurotonic, aids in normal cell regeneration, calming to nerves. Monoterpenes reprogram cellular memory thus promoting permanent healings. Notice that the monoterpene alpha Pinene is also found in Myrtle, Galbanum, Frankincense, Cypress, and Spikenard and may be the principal component responsible for the reprogramming function in all of these oils."

Rose of Sharon is also known as “Cistus oil” and is an ingredient in Immupower blend. 

Cassia

When I diffuse Cassia, it smells like Christmas! Cinnamon is one of my favorite smells and cassia smells just like that except maybe even a bit sweeter! While its aroma is similar to cinnamon, it is chemically and physically different! Cassia derived from Hebrew "quddah", meaning "amber" or "quetsioth", meaning "bark like cinnamon". Greek work is "kasia" meaning trees that resemble acacias.

Exodus 30:23,24,25 -- "take thou also unto thee principal spices, of pure myrrh five hundred shekels, and of sweet cinnamon half so much, even two hundred and fifty shekels, and of sweet calamus two hundred and fifty shekels, and of cassia five hundred shekels, after the shekel of the sanctuary and of oil olive a hin: and thou shalt make it an oil of holy ointment, an ointment compound after the art of the apothecary: it shall be an holy anointing oil."

Historically, it was used for a natural remedy to support immunity and restore the body's natural defenses.

Did you know the blend Exodus II contains Cassia? Exodus II is like Thieves's big brother, incredible powerful. It helps boost the immune system and combat infections.

Emotional support: helps those who have feelings of being worthless and allows us to shine with our individual gifts!

This oil is hotter than pretty much any oil. Notice the childproof cap? Apply diluted 80:20! 

Myrtle

We LOVE Myrtle in our house! When our littlest one was small, we learned that this oil was particularly safe for babies and children, and was recommended to use in place of peppermint or even eucalyptus for coughs and respiratory issues. She had a history of RSV and we needed to be armed and ready each season.

Ancient Uses: Religious ceremony, purification from ritual uncleanliness.

Modern uses: Endocrine and thyroid balancer, soothing to respiratory system, helps stuffy noses and chests, soothes unbalanced sinuses, helps with that drip down the back of your throat that makes you clear your throat. Myrtle is an invaluable oil for hormone balancing, and is found in blends such as Inspiration, Endoflex, Purification, R.C.

For hormone balancing, use over the adrenals, over the thyroid and over the ovaries. 

Myrrh

One of the gifts from the Magi

Myrrh, along with Frankincense, was one of the healing oils that was gifted to us when Zion got cancer. Since the cancer had to do with the skin this oil was invaluable to us.

INTERESTING FACTS from the Healing Oils of the Bible book by David Stewart:
1) Myrrh is an Oleo-gum-resin from the trunks and limbs of the tree. Note that Frankincense is also a gum resin from a desert tree of the same family— Burseraceae—as was the Balm of Gilead. Frankincense, Myrrh and the Balm of Gliead (a tree Young Living is growing right now in Israel at our Israel farm which has been recently discussed as being the actual ‘gold’ mentioned in the bible as what was given to Jesus by the 3 Wise Men! 
2) Egyptians carried cones of fat on their heads containing Myrrh that would melt in the desert heat and keep their bodies bathed in Myrrh and other oils. While that does not sound appealing to me to be slathered in oil in the heat of the desert, I find it interesting that the Egyptians knew/know how to deal with the drying affects of the desert environment. 
3) Myrrh is a fixing oil, from ancient times to the present, to prolong the life of the fragrances in other oils. Hence, it was blended with so many perfumes and ointments in Biblical times that in the Gospels the Greek word for myrrh, “muron,” was sometimes translated as “ointment” without revealing that its content included myrrh.

ANCIENT USES: Myrrh is a very powerful antioxidant making it protective against aging skin. It was used in ancient times to help wrinkled, chapped, and cracked skin. Pregnant mothers anointed themselves for protection against infectious diseases and to elevate feelings of well-being. They also believed it would protect their unborn children from generational curses. (Exodus 20:5, 34:7; Numbers 14:18; Deuteronomy 5:9) Diffused and inhaled during labor to reduce anxiety and facilitate calmness and massaged on perineum to facilitate stretching. Used after childbirth to prevent or remove abdominal stretch marks. Customarily used on umbilical cords of newborn to protect navel from infection, which symbolically is meant to cut off generational curses inherited from ancestors.

MODERN USES: Antiseptic, thyroid and endocrine support, immune system support. Skin issues of all types, chapped, dry or even fungus. WRINKLES!

Myrrh is extremely thick! Rub it between your hands for a few minutes to loosen it up. Add a little V-6 carrier oil to your Myrrh to keep it flowing. This is a perfect reason to save a few empty EO bottles. Add your Myrrh and V-6 to this, replace with a roller top and voila! 

Onycha

After reading Healing Oils of the Bible by Dr. David Stewart, I couldn't wait to use it! 
According to the Healing Oils of the Bible book: 
"The high acid content of this oil provides it strong antimicrobial properties. Dissolved in ethyl alcohol, it has been used for more than 200 years as “Tincture of Benzoin,” as an effective hospital antiseptic. With today’s virulent and resistant strains of bacteria against which there are no pharmaceutical defenses, some hospitals are rediscovering the effectiveness of this tincture. Vanillin aldehyde gives onycha its characteristic vanilla aroma. Also called: “Benzoin,” “Friar’s Balsam,” and “Java Frankincense.”
Benzoin or Onycha is tapped from a tree just like Frankincense! The resin was traditional burned and inhaled to soothe chronic coughs and bronchitis (those with clear phlegm). If any of you are into Chinese medicine this is for cold and damp constitutions and for those with spleen-pancreas deficiencies. This is characterized by lethargy, cold limbs, poor appetite, and abdominal distention. For this pattern a nice blend of Onycha, Cardamom, Ginger and Cedarwood would be helpful …this sounds absolutely amazing! I think it would smell incredible and be very soothing on the chest and abdomen both!
Onycha is increbile at supporting a healthy urinary tract and renal systems so if you tend to get UTIs…this might be a very balancing oil for you.
Great for the skin and in particular wounds. Often times I enjoy using Onycha, along with Frankincense on my face. My skin feels like the preverbal baby's bottom. So do my hands by the way, it is supposed to be great for cold chapped hands! Hello winter lotion! 
Emotional support~
Onycha is a ‘sedative’ oil and is good for the over thinkers and worriers in here. This oil soothes and stabilizes us and allows us to be nurturing to ourselves and to others. 

 

©2018 by Jen Weir. Proudly created with Wix.com